Primary Menu

Q Entertainment Headlines

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
RIZ AHMED – Sound of Metal
CHADWICK BOSEMAN – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
ANTHONY HOPKINS- The Father – WINNER
GARY OLDMAN – Mank
STEVEN YEUN – Minari

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
SACHA BARON COHEN – The Trial of the Chicago 7
DANIEL KALUUYA – Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
LESLIE ODOM, JR. – One Night in Miami…
PAUL RACI – Sound of Metal
LAKEITH STANFIELD – Judas and the Black Messiah

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
VIOLA DAVIS – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
ANDRA DAY – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
VANESSA KIRBY – Pieces of a Woman
FRANCES MCDORMAND – Nomadland – WINNER
CAREY MULLIGAN – Promising Young Woman

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
MARIA BAKALOVA – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
GLENN CLOSE – Hillbilly Elegy
OLIVIA COLMAN – The Father
AMANDA SEYFRIED – Mank
YUH-JUNG YOUN – Minari – WINNER

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
ONWARD – Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
OVER THE MOON – Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON – Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
SOUL – Pete Docter and Dana Murray – WINNER
WOLFWALKERS – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

CINEMATOGRAPHY
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Sean Bobbitt
MANK- – Erik Messerschmidt – WINNER
NEWS OF THE WORLD – Dariusz Wolski
NOMADLAND – Joshua James Richards
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Phedon Papamichael

COSTUME DESIGN
EMMA – Alexandra Byrne
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Ann Roth – WINNER 
MANK – Trish Summerville
MULAN – Bina Daigeler
PINOCCHIO – Massimo Cantini Parrini

DIRECTING
ANOTHER ROUND – Thomas Vinterberg
MANK – David Fincher
MINARI – Lee Isaac Chung
NOMADLAND – Chloé Zhao – WINNER 
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Emerald Fennell

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
COLLECTIVE – Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
CRIP CAMP – Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
THE MOLE AGENT – Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
MY OCTOPUS TEACHER – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster – WINNER
TIME – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
COLETTE – Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard – WINNER
A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION – Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
DO NOT SPLIT – Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
HUNGER WARD – Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA – Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

FILM EDITING
THE FATHER – Yorgos Lamprinos
NOMADLAND – Chloé Zhao
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Frédéric Thoraval
SOUND OF METAL – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – WINNER
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Alan Baumgarten

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
ANOTHER ROUND – Denmark – WINNER
BETTER DAYS – Hong Kong
COLLECTIVE – Romania
THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN – Tunisia
QUO VADIS, AIDA? – Bosnia and Herzegovina

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
EMMA – Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
HILLBILLY ELEGY – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson -WINNER
MANK – Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
PINOCCHIO – Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
DA 5 BLOODS – Terence Blanchard
MANK – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
MINARI – Emile Mosseri
NEWS OF THE WORLD – James Newton Howard
SOUL – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste – WINNER

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
FIGHT FOR YOU – from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas – WINNER
HEAR MY VOICE – from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
HUSAVIK – from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
IO SÌ (SEEN) – from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
SPEAK NOW – from One Night in Miami…; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

BEST PICTURE
THE FATHER – David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
MANK – Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
MINARI – Christina Oh, Producer
NOMADLAND – Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers – WINNER
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
SOUND OF METAL – Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE FATHER – Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
MANK – Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale – WINNER
NEWS OF THE WORLD – Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
TENET – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
BURROW – Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
GENIUS LOCI – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU – Will McCormack and Michael Govier – WINNER
OPERA – Erick Oh
YES-PEOPLE – Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
FEELING THROUGH – Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
THE LETTER ROOM – Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
THE PRESENT – Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi
TWO DISTANT STRANGERS – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe – WINNER 
WHITE EYE – Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

SOUND
GREYHOUND – Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
MANK – Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
NEWS OF THE WORLD – Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
SOUL – Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
SOUND OF METAL – Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh – WINNER 

VISUAL EFFECTS
LOVE AND MONSTERS – Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
THE MIDNIGHT SKY – Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
MULAN – Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
TENET – Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher – WINNER

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
THE FATHER – Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – WINNER
NOMADLAND- Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI… – Screenplay by Kemp Powers
THE WHITE TIGER – Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
MINARI – Written by Lee Isaac Chung
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Written by Emerald Fennell – WINNER
SOUND OF METAL – Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Written by Aaron Sorkin